Hibiscus sabdariffa/Native to West and Central Africa
hibiscus flowers are known by many names in many countries around the world and is served both hot and cold. The beverage is well known for its colour, tanginess and flavour. Dried hibiscus is edible, and is often a delicacy in Mexico. It can also be candied and used as a garnish. The tea is popular as a natural diuretic; it contains vitamin C and minerals, and is used traditionally as a mild medicine. Dieters or people with kidney problems often take it without adding sugar for its beneficial properties and as a natural diuretic the Indian traditional system of medicine, Ayurveda, hibiscus, especially white hibiscus and red hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis), is considered to have medicinal properties to reduce cholesterol, and cardiovascular system. The roots are used to make various concoctions believed to cure ailments such as cough, hair loss or hair greying. As a hair treatment, the flowers are boiled in oil along with other spices to make a medicated hair oil. The leaves and flowers are ground into a fine paste with a little water, and the resulting lathery paste is used as a shampoo plus conditioner.
- Lowers blood pressure
- Supports healthy cholesterol and triglycerides
- Antispasmodic action (stomach)
- Protects liver
- May prevent kidney stones